体育投注

Skip to content

More than 100 Students Honored with Academic, Campus Life Awards

May 9, 2020

体育投注 Each year, St. John Fisher College honors members of its graduating class who have achieved excellence in their academic studies and co-curricular pursuits.

体育投注Graduating master's and doctoral candidates at St. John Fisher College were also recognized for their academic excellence. Each of the College's five Schools held virtual award ceremonies and gatherings to recognize students and celebrate their successes.

Award Winners

Campus Life Awards

  • Ruth Ann Constantino Senior Award: Eric Sullivan
  • Veteran and Active Duty Military Recognition Award: Gregory A. Bartholomew and Rose Nelly Elliott
  • Alumni Association Award: Darienne Slocum
  • John A. Murray Award in Leadership: Christopher Wild
  • Rev. Paul F. English, CSB, Campus Ministry Leadership Award: Christopher Wild
  • Rev. Joseph A. Trovato, CSB, Campus Ministry Award: Juliette A. Miller

School of Arts and Sciences

  • Provost’s Award for Best Paper: Christopher Wild
  • Honors Award for Contribution to the Academic Experience: Eric Green and Julia Detmer
  • Marsherall Award for Academic Achievement: Liga Kalnina
  • American Studies: Julia Detmer
  • Citizen Scholar Award in Anthropology: Mary Del Vecchio
  • Biology: Liga Kalnina and Maura Connorton
  • Joan Rowan Memorial Award (Biology): Allen Murphy
  • Undergraduate Award for Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry, Sponsored by the American Chemical Society, Rochester Section: Evan Guddel and Nathan Halsteter
  • Natural Sciences: Maxwell Howe and Matina Chanthavongsay
  • Criminology and Criminal Justice: James Conner Wright
  • Economics: Aaron Wilkins
  • Clarence Amann Award (English): Hannah Batten
  • Matthew Richards Prize (English): Daniel Ammon
  • Outstanding Senior Literature Capstone Paper (English): Riley Smith
  • John A. Murray Award in History: Emily Brennan
  • James S. Doyle Memorial Award for Excellence in Experiential Learning – History: Shaquielle Williams
  • Zelda Lyons Award (Humanities): Gregory A. Bartholomew
  • Foreign Languages: Jenna Little
  • Legal Studies: Stephen Edgett
  • Boris D. Rakover Award (Mathematics): Matina Chanthavongsay
  • Film and Television Studies: Joshua Ramos
  • James Seward Senior Award for Excellence in Media and Communication: Elizabeth Beach
  • Barbara F. Wheeler-Schneider Award - Media and Communication: Johairy Delacruz
  • Gary “Scoop” Cuminale Award (Media and Communication): Joshua Ramos
  • Keough Founding Editors’ Award (Media and Communication): Olivia Wild
  • Media Management: Colleen Senglaub
  • Rev. Robert G. Miller, CSB, Award in Philosophy and Classical Studies: Liga Kalnina
  • Stefan Maczynski Award (Political Science): Dylan MacQuoid
  • Psychology - Academic Achievement: Brittany Lanning (May awardee) Grace Coughlin (December awardee)
  • Psychology - Academic Engagement: Sarah Larmann (December awardee)
  • Psychology - Commitment to Scholarly Activity: Dustin McCullough and Kimberly Rzepka
  • Rev. John F. Murphy, CSB, Award in Religious Studies: Christopher Wild
  • Citizen Scholar Award in Sociology: Kayla Schutts
  • Sport Management: Kelly Bergamo
  • Sustainability: Erin Turpin
  • Deirdre McKiernan Hetzler Award for Women and Gender Studies Scholarship: Ashleigh McCarthy
  • Kate Gleason Award (Women and Gender Studies Scholarship): Luisa Rodriguez

School of Business

  • Beta Gamma Sigma Honorees: Samantha Bartolone, Anthony T. Brophy, Shanon M. Cehaja, Zachary Cicchini, Mary C. Del Vecchio, Anthony DiLeo, Alyssa R. Dyer, Mallory Eymer, Justin Graham, Eric Green, Tessa R. Joseph, Natasha Mezza, Mary Grace Paoletti, Ryan M. Paolini, Nicolette R. Pecor, Emily Risch, Kate Schwartz, Anthony C. Silvanic, Darienne R. Slocum, Lauren Witmer, Michael G. Zintel, and Sarah B. Zulawski
  • Senior Marketing Award: Nicolette Pecor
  • General Business Management Award: Mary Del Vecchio
  • Human Resources Management - Highest UG GPA: William Wicks
  • Excellence in Finance: Anthony Silvanic
  • Charles P. Wolfe Award: Anthony Brophy and Mary Grace Paoletti
  • Otto A. Shults Accounting Excellence Award: Benjamin Bedosky, Stephanie Ingalls, and Jada Kims

Master of Business Administration

  • Scholarly Achievement Award: Michael DiLuglio and Alexander P. Goodermote
  • Distinguished Student Award: Ermier Beha
  • Beta Gamma Sigma Honorees: Ermir Beha, Ryan Beutel, Christa L. Constantine, Jenna Deverell, Michael DiLuglio, Bryce R. Dinehart, Christopher Fritch, Alexander P. Goodermote, John Northrup, and Mary E. Wilson

Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. School of Education

  • Outstanding Undergraduate Educator Award – Adolescence: Julia Detmer
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Educator Award – Childhood: Ashley Lawless
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Teacher Community Service Award: Leah Jasek
  • Outstanding Undergraduate Teacher Leadership Award: Sydney Fraboni
  • Social Justice Award: Julia Detmer

Master of Science in Educational Leadership

  • Distinguished Leadership Award: Kristen Graham
  • Dr. Ronald Edmonds Award: Sarah Yancey

Master of Science in Library Media

  • Distinguished Library Media Award: Melissa Bohrer

Master of Science in Special Education

  • Excellence in Capstone Research Award – Adolescence: Mark Hitt
  • Excellence in Capstone Research Award – Childhood: Hayley Cerasuolo
  • Outstanding Adolescence Education Student Teacher Award: Alexa Cunningham
  • Outstanding Childhood Education Student Teacher Award: Kealan Devanny

Wegmans School of Nursing

  • Clara H. Wagner Nursing Award: Caitlyn N. Kenville (May awardee) and Ashley D. Zuhlsdorf (December awardee)
  • Wegmans School of Nursing Undergraduate Award for Highest Undergraduate GPA: Caitlyn N. Kenville (May awardee) and Samantha M. Koch (December awardee)
  • Wegmans School of Nursing Undergraduate Award for Highest RN/BSN GPA: Brittany A. Whitbeck (May awardee) and Crystal Lane (August/December awardee)
  • Wegmans School of Nursing RN/BSN Professional Practice Award: Jessica N. Leonoe (May awardee) and Emma K. Ankenman (August/December awardee)

Master of Science in Advanced Practice Nursing

  • Academic Excellence FNP Award: Alexandra N. Del Prince (May awardee); Ashley Harris (August awardee); and Brea R. Perkins (December awardee)
  • Distinguished Student FNP Award: Patricia M. Reiber and Nicole M. Defayette (May awardees); Stephanie J. Rech and MaryRose Bugbee (August awardees); and Courtney M. Preston (December awardee)
  • Academic Excellence AGNP Award: Christine M. Franzese (May awardee); Michelle A. Rorie (August awardee); and Lyudmila Kuchma (December awardee)
  • Distinguished Student AGNP Award: Christine M. Franzese (May awardee); Michelle A. Rorie (August awardee); and John P. Slater (December awardee)
  • Distinguished Student CNS Award: Heather Sisk (May awardee) and Lisa M. Owen (August awardee)
  • Academic Excellence Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Award: David B. Graves (December awardee)
  • Distinguished Student Psychiatric Mental Health Nurse Practitioner Award: Elizabeth Dollinger (December awardee)

Mental Health Counseling

  • Kastberg Scholarly Achievement Award: Caelan Holcombe
  • Bufano Counselor Excellence Award: Joselyn V. DeRocco

Doctor of Nursing Practice

  • Academic Excellence DNP Award: Michelle L. Van Kirk
  • Clinical Practice Scholarship Award: Julie L. Natalie

Wegmans School of Pharmacy

  • Dean’s Circle Awards: Sarah Belz, Elizabeth Cusack, Emily Gadarowski, Casey Kern, Juliette Miller, Alexa Peebles, Erin Pfenninger, and Joy Uzoma
  • Mylan Excellence in Pharmacy Award: Casey Kem
  • APhA-ASP Senior Recognition Certificate: Martin Peace
  • PSSNY Award: Hailey Button
  • USPHS Excellence in Public Health Pharmacy Award: Elizabeth Cusack
  • Excellence in Experiential Education Award: Ryan Andrew, Tia Bullard, Matthew Cheung, Casey Kern, Alan Nguyen, Christopher Russell, Yousef Sarkis, Scott Swigart, and Zerina Zornic
  • Wegmans Academic Excellence Award: Sarah Belz and Alexa Peebles